Privacy Policy

Shock Mansion Privacy Policy

Shock Mansion Pty Ltd ACN 135 885 728 (SM, We, Our, Us and other similar terms) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures for the responsible management of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by SM in the course of providing services to Our customers (You, Your and other similar terms) regardless of the source of that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is available on all of SM’s Websites (Websites) including:

(a) shockmansionstore.com (Store); and

(b) shockmansions.com (Site).

1.1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When You visit the Websites, We automatically collect certain information about Your device (Device Information), including information about Your Web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on Your device. Additionally, as You browse the Websites, We collect information about the individual Web pages or products that You view, what Websites or search terms referred You to the Websites, and information about how You interact with the Websites.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

(a) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on Your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

(b) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Websites, and collect data including Your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

(c) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how You browse the Websites.

When You make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Store, We collect certain information from You (Order Information), including Your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.

We also collect information You provide to us via our Contact Us page or when You request to be included on newsletter a mail list (Contact Information). The information collected includes Your name and email address, and if You are making an advertising enquiry then We collect information about Your business and brand.

The information collectively contained in the Contact, Device and Order Information is referred to herein as Personal Information if it relates to an identified natural person / individual (Personal Information).

1.2 SENSITIVE INFORMATION
SM does not collect sensitive information or sensitive personal information as defined in s 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or in Article 4 of the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) respectively.

1.3 CONSENT
By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You give us Your consent to use Your Personal Information on all the direct collection facilities we deploy. You have a right to withdraw Your consent at any time and may do so by contacting Us via the details provided below.

You may also withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter.

1.4 DATA QUALITY
We take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information We collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have a right to correct incorrect information at any time and may do so by contacting Us via the details provided below.

1.5 HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that We collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Store (including processing Your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing You with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, We use this Order Information to:

(a) communicate with You;

(b) screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

(c) provide You with information or advertising relating to our products or services, in line with the preferences You have shared with us.

We use the Device Information that We collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, Your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Websites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Websites, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

The information We collect through the Contact Us page is used to communicate with You in relation to the purpose You contacted us.

Where You have elected to be included on our mail list for our Newsletter We will use Your contact details to send You our newsletter.

1.6 SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share Your Personal Information with third parties to help us use Your Personal Information, as described above. For example:

(a) We use Shopify to power our online store–You can read more about how Shopify uses Your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

(b) We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Websites– You can read more about how Google uses Your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

(c) We use Mail Chimp to help manage our newsletter, including managing your consent to receive the newsletter and the unsubscribe facility. You can read more about how Mail Chimp uses Your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Finally, We may also share Your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information We receive, or to otherwise protect Our rights.

1.7 BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, We use Your Personal Information to provide You with targeted advertisements or marketing communications We believe may be of interest to You. For more information about how targeted advertising works, You can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (NAI) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

(a) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

(b) Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

(c) Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, You can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

1.8 DO NOT TRACK
Please note that We do not alter our Websites’ data collection and use practices when We see a Do Not Track signal from Your browser.

1.9 SECURITY
We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information We hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by:

(a) maintaining and keeping our systems up to date;

(b) relying on reputable service providers; and

(c) limiting the collection of Your Personal Information to that which We reasonably require.

1.10 ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR
If You are a EU resident or citizen, You have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about You and to ask that Your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. You may also object to the processing of Your Personal Information.

If You would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

1.11 OFFSHORE TRANSFERS
All of the Personal Information We collect is transferred out of the EU and Australia and to countries including Canada, Australia and the United States where it is processed by third party providers, of cloud-based services, who assist Us to manage promotional material, email, office administration and accounting services. SM relies solely on reputable service providers for these services such as Shopify and Mail Chimp.

Regardless of where You reside your right to Privacy is protected in Australia pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is administered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC is contactable via their Website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

1.12 DAT A RETENTION
When You place an order through the Store, We will maintain Your Order Information for our records.

Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to orders You place through our Store, must be retained for 7 years after the transactions covered by the records are completed.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed. We envisage Your Personal Information will be deleted or de-identified within ten (10) years, if it is no longer reasonably required.

1.13 CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

1.14 COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE
SM is a service orientated business. Therefore if You have a complaint about Our collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to You, then We would ask You to contact Our Privacy Compliance Officer at first instance. Our Privacy Compliance Officer can be contacted via the information provided below.

If after investigating Your complaint and reporting to You about an alleged breach of your privacy rights and reporting the results of Our investigations to You, You are not satisfied then We would ask that You consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: [email protected]

Alternatively, if you are an EU resident or citizen you may contact your local supervisory authority.

1.15 CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if You have questions, or if You would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‐mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

Shock Mansion Pty Ltd

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] PO Box 1093
Kenmore
Queensland 4069

Australia

1.16 DISCLAIMER
While Your Privacy is very important to Us, nothing in this Privacy Policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy law’s, anywhere in the world, which SM is not statutorily bound to comply with.